CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:N1:112

Kevin R. Turner
Manager Regional Logistics North America
Johnson Electric North America
47660 Halayrd Dr.
Plymouth MI, 48170

RE: The tariff classification of the VD751(0) model family of DC electric motors from China

Dear Mr. Turner:

In your letter dated August 31, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items concerned are referred to as the VD751(0) model family of DC electric motors. The part numbers for the individual motors that make up the VD751(0) family of DC motors are:

1999-1070082EP (peak output of 27 W) 1999-1070083EP (peak output of 29.21 W) 1999-1070084EP (peak output of 27.84 W) 1999-1070085EP (peak output of 26.01 W)

Each motor is used within an automobile’s interior as the vertical drive unit for seat adjustment. As imported, each of the motors will incorporate a gear box assembly.

The applicable subheading for each of the motors within the VD751(0) model family of DC electric motors (part #’s 1999-1070082EP, 1999-1070083EP, 1999-1070084EP, 1999-1070085EP) will be 8501.10.6060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric motors…: Motors of an output not exceeding 37.5 W: Of 18.65 W or more but not exceeding 37.5 W: DC: Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.8%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steve Pollichino at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division